Home - Fuller Thomson

Providing laid back drinking,
dining and great entertainment
in Dundee and Edinburgh.

Whether you want to plan an event,
ask a question, or find out more about
Fuller Thomson, send us an email.
EMAIL

Skilled bar and waiting staff, chefs and
kitchen assistants, always required.

Privacy Policy

FullerThomson respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after and deal with your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. Important Information and Who We Are
  2. The Data We Collect About You
  3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected
  4. How We Use Your Personal Data
  5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data
  6. International Transfers
  7. Data Security
  8. Data Retention
  9. Your Legal Rights

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Fuller Thomson Heritable Limited (SC248750), City Arts and Corporate Catering Ltd (SC193159) and 403 Due North Ltd (SC392003) (“FullerThomson”) collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our Mailing List or complete the Contact Us form.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you and is not intended to override them.

Controller

FullerThomson is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we“, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Controller using the details set out below.

Contact Details

If you wish to contact us, our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Fuller Thomson Heritable Limited (SC248750), City Arts and Corporate Catering Ltd (SC193159) and 403 Due North Ltd (SC392003)

Email address: DataController@fullerthomson.com

Postal address: FullerThomson Head Office, 13 Brown Street, Dundee, DD1 5EF

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. Please review this privacy notice periodically for changes. This privacy notice was last updated on 9th April 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites, plug-ins and applications and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in the following table, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which the lawful basis on which we rely on to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data on more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of DataLawful Basis for Processing
To make a reservation for you or to complete a loyalty card to claim creditIdentity and ContactPerformance of a Contract with you
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)Identity, Contact, Usage

Marketing and Communications and Technical

Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or business sale)
To manage our relationship with you (including gathering your feedback by asking you to leave a review or take a survey and acting in response to any feedback you have given us)Identity, Contact and  Marketing and CommunicationsPerformance of a Contract with you and Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products and services)
To enable you to enter a prize draw, competition or promotionIdentity, Contact,  Usage and

Marketing and Communications

Your consent to use and process your personal data
To use data analytics to improve our website, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiencesMarketing and Communications, Technical and UsageNecessary for our Legitimate Interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
Operation of surveillance cameras inside and outside our premises.Visual DataNecessary for our Legitimate Interests (to keep employees safe and secure by preventing crime, preventing employee misconduct and ensuring compliance with health and safety procedures)

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Marketing and Promotional Offers from Us

We may use your Identity Data, Contact Data, Usage Data and Marketing and Communications Data to promote our products, services and offers which may be relevant for you or which may be of interest to you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have provided us with your details and you have opted-in to receiving that marketing.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of products or services we provide to you or other transactions.

Third Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request Erasure below for further information.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “subject access request“). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest. There may be something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Application Form

New Starts

Your unit manager will have provided you with a password. Please enter this here: